Data collection opt-out

As described in our Privacy Policy, we collect personal information from your interactions with us and our website, including through cookies and similar technologies. We may also share this personal information with third parties, including advertising partners. We do this in order to show you ads on other websites that are more relevant to your interests and for other reasons outlined in our privacy policy.

Sharing of personal information for targeted advertising based on your interaction on different websites may be considered "sales", "sharing," or "targeted advertising" under certain U.S. state privacy laws. United States (US) states are increasingly taking action to address consumer privacy. In 2018, California passed the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which took effect in 2020. That law was later amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) on January 1, 2023. Since then, four other US states (Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah) have adopted omnibus consumer privacy laws, which take effect over the course of 2023, and others are considering similar laws. We collectively refer to these laws as the “state privacy laws.” These laws give residents of their US states more control over their personal information. Depending on where you live, you may have the right to opt out of these activities. If you would like to exercise this opt-out right, please follow the instructions below.

If you visit our website with the Global Privacy Control opt-out preference signal enabled, depending on where you are, we will treat this as a request to opt-out of activity that may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of personal information or other uses that may be considered targeted advertising for the device and browser you used to visit our website.